The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI”) came into complete commencement on 1 July 2021, in this regard we have a number of obligations and duties in terms of POPI that we must comply with. The protection of your personal information is a high priority for us and we have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is protected and remains private.

In addition to this document serving as our privacy policy, this document will also serve as our data subject notification as contemplated in section 18 of POPI. In this regard, this document will inform you of what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and what safety measures are in place to protect it.

Where we refer to “process”, it means how we collect, use, store, make available, destroy, update, disclose, or otherwise deal with your personal information. As a general rule we will only process your personal information if this is required to deliver or offer a service, provide a product or carry out a transaction.

We may combine your personal information and use the combined personal information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

In this document any reference to “we” or “us” or “our” is reference to AgriLogiq.

If you use our services, goods and/or products, you agree that we may process your personal information as explained under this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or our business practices requires it.

The version of the Privacy Policy displayed on our website at the time of your interaction with us will be applicable.


What is personal information?

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • Company and personal information required for contractual and financial transactions.
  • Farm data, relative to the greenhouse we manage and the farm it is linked to.
  • Farm personnel data, linked to the management of the greenhouses, only

 

Is the supply of the personal information voluntary or mandatory?

The supply of certain personal information relative to the business function is mandatory, meaning we have to collect this personal information from you by law. If you do not supply this information, we cannot comply with our legal obligations. In this regard, if you do not supply this personal information we cannot do business with you.

In other instances the supply of personal information is voluntary, which means there is no law imposed on us to collect this personal information. Even though there is no law that imposes the collection of the personal information, we require the personal information to deliver the products and/or services to you. In this regard, if you do not supply the personal information, we cannot do business with you.

 

When will we process your personal information?

We will only process your personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

  • if you have consented thereto.
  • if a person legally authorised by you, the law, or a court, has consented thereto.
  • if it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract, we have with you.
  • if the law requires or permits it.
  • if it is required to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interest.

 

When and from where we obtain personal information about you?

We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • We may collect personal information directly from you.
  • We may collect personal information from a public record.
  • We may collect personal information from an area where you have deliberately made it public.
  • We may collect information about you based on your use of our products, services, or service channels.
  • We may collect information about you based on how you engage or interact with us such as via our support desk, emails, letters, telephone calls and surveys.
  • We may collect personal information from a third party.
  • We may collect personal information from another source if you give us consent to do so.

If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about you from third parties.


How we secure your personal information

  • We will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to protect your personal information according to industry best practices. Our security measures (including physical, technological, and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable. This includes the following:
  • keeping our systems secure (like monitoring access and usage);
  • storing our records securely.
  • controlling the access to our buildings, systems and/or records; and
  • safely destroying or deleting records.
  • Ensure compliance with best practice standards.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as:

  • the law requires us to keep it.
  • a contract between you and us requires us to keep it.
  • you have consented for us keeping it.
  • we are required to keep it to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.
  • we require it for statistical or research purposes.
  • a code of conduct requires us to keep it; and / or
  • we require it for our lawful business purposes.

 

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.

Your duties and rights about the personal information we have about you.

You must provide proof of identity when enforcing the rights below.

You must inform us when your personal information changes.

Please contact our Information Officer to give effect to any of the below rights.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have about you by contacting us. This includes requesting:

  • confirmation that we hold your personal information.
  • a copy or description of the record containing your personal information; and
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have had access to your personal information.

 

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request.

Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. We may request documents from you to verify the change in personal information.

A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your business relationship with us.

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information.

We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems, during this time we may still process your personal information. You must inform us of any objection in writing.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

The contact details for the Information Regulator is as follows:

Email:  POPIAcomplaints@inforegulator.org.za
Postal Address:  P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Physical Address:  JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001.

How can you get in touch with us?

For any queries in relation to this letter or our processing of your persona information in general, you can contact our Information Officer and/or Deputy Information Officer at the following details:

Name: Joel van der Schyff
Contact Number: +27 21 569 3656
Email Address: info@agrilogiq.com
Physical Address: Unit 5, Wetton Works, 14 Mercury Crescent, Wetton, Cape Town, 7780